In Cooperation with
#StandWithUkraine

Privacy Notice

Table of contents

1. General information
2. Registration
3. Type, extent and purpose of data processing
4. Newsletter and marketing campaigns
5. Location of servers and support provider
6. Third parties
7. Right to information and right of objection
8. Withdrawal information
9. Cookies, tracking pixels
10. Controlled non-person-related pop-up ads
11. Use of social plug-ins (Meta (Facebook), Twitter)
12. Mobile applications

1. General information

ride2go GmbH, Erlenstr. 7, 71297 Mönsheim, represented by their management (hereinafter referred to as “ride2go”) operates an online portal (“ridesharing portal”) providing the arrangement of carpools and matching of rides as well as access to transport options of external partners (e.g. travel by rail, coach, third party ridesharing portals, etc.). To a limited extent, access and use of the ridesharing portal is also possible using the apps of the ridesharing portal.
ride2go enables access and use of the ridesharing portal based on the General Terms and Conditions (GTC). The terms and conditions regulate the relationship between ride2go as the operator of the ridesharing portal and the users of the ridesharing portal. The offer of the ridesharing portal is only aimed at consumers within the meaning of Section 13 of the German Civil Code (private individuals).
The following information informs the user about the purpose, type and scope of the collection, processing, storage and use of personal data in the ridesharing portal. Personal data entered into the ridesharing portal is collected, used and processed by ride2go. ride2go is the responsible body within the meaning of the Federal Data Protection Act.

2. Registration

In order to be able to use all the functions of the ridesharing portal, the user must register with their email address and a password that can be freely defined as part of the security requirements. The user is required to carefully keep his password secret in order to prevent misuse.
With the help of a differentiated system of access authorizations and technical protective measures such as SSL encryption and firewalls, the greatest possible data security is sought.
In the default settings, only the first name and gender of the user are visible to others via the public profile of the user from the voluntary and mandatory information provided during registration.

3. Type, extent and purpose of data processing

When using the ridesharing portal, data is collected, processed and used which cannot exclude the possibility that such data tracks back to the user's identity.
The operator of the ridesharing portal distinguishes between personal data (“Personal Data” i.e. a user’s name, contact details, profile data) and trip data (“Trip Data” e.g. start, destination and time of a trip). Personal Data describes or identifies a person, while Trip Data describes or identifies a ride offered or requested.
The software of the ridesharing portal captures and stores the data below:
· IP address of the connecting device,
· operating system of the connecting device,
· browser version of the connecting device,
· name of the retrieved file,
· date and time of retrieval
· transmitted data volume,
· redirecting URL.
The operator of the ridesharing portal will collect, use and process Personal Data only to the extent required in order to provide the services under the User Contract and where legally permitted or required. The operator of the ridesharing portal does handle any Personal Data in compliance with applicable data protection law. Personal Data is treated as confidential and stored exclusively on the servers of the ridesharing portal operator and will at no time be disclosed to third parties unless with the user’s express prior consent.
The personal data provided by the user will only be used for the contractually agreed purposes, i.e. to enable the use of the ridesharing portal and to identify his ridesharing advertisements. In accordance with the intended purpose of the ridesharing portal, namely arranging carpools and ridesharing opportunities, the user’s personal contact information for each advertisement can be released individually for other users to view. The advertising user can publish or restrict the accessibility of his contact information (e.g. last name, telephone number, email address) individually for each advertisement and in different visibility levels:
1. visible to all users (default),
2. visible to registered users only,
3. hidden, i.e. not visible.
In addition to the data which is mandatory for registration, users can opt to provide additional data allowing other users to become better acquainted with them and to select them as a suitable ride sharing partner. Voluntary information includes for instance: age group, smoker/non-smoker, interests, etc. If required, users can also store and publish photos of themselves and/or their vehicles.
The ridesharing portal can verify and display whether or not a user is a member of a mobility club. Membership of a mobility club will be matched with the data stored at the mobility club.
Upon registering, all users grant the operator of the ridesharing portal a royalty-free, revocable licence to use Personal Data and Trip Data within the limits of the Purpose. This includes, without limitation, the storage of data on the servers of the ridesharing portal operator and its publication (e.g. by showing user data on the ridesharing portal), and its processing and duplication where this is required in order to keep the details on standby or to publish them.
Where users of the ridesharing portal are requested to provide their data protection consent, they shall be informed about their right to withdraw such consent with immediate effect at any time (cf. Clause 8 Withdrawal information).

4. Newsletter and marketing campaigns

Upon registering, users sign on for the newsletter of the ridesharing portal. Users which are not interested in receiving this newsletter can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link or disabling the relevant setting in their account.
Insofar as the ridesharing portal carries out marketing campaigns (e.g. a competition), the operator of the ridesharing portal collects name, email and address of the participant in the marketing campaign. This data is used exclusively to carry out and process the respective marketing measure and then deleted. This data will not be disclosed to third parties. In addition, the operator of the ridesharing portal only uses the data to the extent permitted by law. Participation in marketing campaigns can be revoked with effect for the future in the settings in the user account or by means of an unsubscribe link in the writing of a marketing campaign.

5. Location of servers and support provider

The operator of the ride-sharing portal uses a technical service provider to provide the services offered as part of the ride-sharing platform. The servers of the ridesharing portal are hosted and operated in Germany. The user's data is not transmitted to the service provider within the meaning of the Federal Data Protection Act, but the service provider processes the user's data on behalf of the operator of the ridesharing portal. The operator of the ridesharing portal ensures that the relevant regulations of the Federal Data Protection Act are observed with regard to this order data relationship, in particular that order data processing contracts are concluded with these service providers that meet the requirements of Section 11 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

6. Third parties

By registering, the user grants the operator of the ridesharing portal the revocable and free right, limited to the use and purpose of the contract, to transfer trip data to connected external third parties. Connected external third parties are independent operators of mobility portals (e.g. Fahrfinder.net). The user grants the external third party connected to the ridesharing portal the right to process the transmitted trip data and display it on an external website. For the sake of clarity, it is pointed out that the information presented on the external website does not contain any personal data. The journey data is related to the personal data exclusively via a representation in the ride sharing portal operated by ride2go. An interested party who would like to create a link between the trip data and the personal data is forwarded from the offer of the external third party to the ridesharing portal operated by ride2go. The prospective customer can only gain an insight into the personal data on the ride-sharing portal operated by ride2go. In addition, ride2go obliges all connected external third parties to only use the displayed user data temporarily for display in the offer and not to store it permanently.
By registering, the user grants the operator of the ridesharing portal the revocable and free right, limited to the use and purpose of the contract, to display journey and personal data in the offers for cooperation partners operated by ride2go. Offers for cooperation partners operated by ride2go are partner programs or company solutions. In the offers for cooperation partners operated by ride2go, no personal data and no trip data are handed over to the cooperation partners. In the programs for cooperation partners, the personal data and trip data are processed and stored exclusively on the ride2go servers, as well as displayed via a direct connection on sub-areas of the cooperation partners' pages managed exclusively by ride2go. In addition, ride2go obliges the cooperation partners to only use the displayed user data temporarily for display in the offer and not to save it.

7. Right to information and right of objection

Upon request, the user can obtain information about the data stored under his user name at any time using the contact details given in the imprint of the ridesharing portal.
The user can object to the use of his data at any time by terminating the contract of use. Upon termination of the contract of use or deletion of the account, all of the user's data will be deleted immediately and completely. There is no archiving of data.

8. Withdrawal information

The user can revoke his registration at any time without notice and without giving reasons in text form (e.g. by email, letter or fax to the contact details of the ridesharing portal listed in the imprint) or by deleting his account. If the account is revoked or deleted, all of the user's data will be deleted immediately and completely. There is no archiving of data.
The user can revoke declarations of consent given at any time without notice and without giving reasons in text form (e.g. by email, letter or fax to the contact details of the carpooling portal listed in the imprint) or via the corresponding authorization settings in his user profile.

9. Cookies, tracking pixels

The software of the ridesharing portal uses cookies. Cookies are small text files stored on the user’s device. Cookies are required to enable certain functionalities of the service. The information contained in cookies facilitates navigation for the user and enables better display of the internet pages of the ridesharing portal. In addition, displayed information is matched with the user’s profile. Cookies do not contain any Personal Data.
Users have the possibility to prevent the placement of cookies in their browser settings. After blocking cookies, the functionalities of the ridesharing portal may no longer be fully available. Cookies do not install or launch any programmes or other applications on the user’s device.
The ridesharing portal also uses small graphics, which are usually matched to the background color or are transparent (tracking pixels), in order to generate statistics about the use of the ride-sharing portal. In this context no Personal Data is being transmitted. Users can object to this data collection, processing and use at any time by terminating the User Contract with immediate effect.

10. Controlled non-person-related pop-up ads

The ridesharing portal uses conversion tracking. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on a served ad. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used to personally identify the user. If the user visits certain pages of the ride-sharing portal and the cookie has not yet expired, the operator of the ride-sharing portal can see that the user clicked on the ad and was forwarded. Each advertisement receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked across websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics. The conversion statistics determine the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, the conversion statistics do not contain any information with which users can be personally identified. Users who do not wish to participate in tracking can delete the relevant cookie on their device.

11. Use of social plug-ins (Meta (Facebook), Twitter)

The ridesharing portal uses social plugins (“plugins”) of the social networks Meta (Facebook) and Twitter. Plugins are identified by the logos of the plugin provider.
These Plugins may send information which potentially include Personal Data to the social network providers who may potentially use such information. Plugins need to be proactively activated by clicking the relevant button. Only after activation do plugins collect and transmit information to the social networks. After activation was triggered on the website which contains the Plugin, the browser builds a direct connection to the servers of the plugin provider. The plugin provider transmits the plugins’ content directly to the user’s browser which integrates the content into the website. The operator of the ridesharing portal does not collect any Personal Data by means of plugins or through the use of Plugins.
The operator of the ridesharing portal has no influence over which data is captured by an activated plugin and how the provider uses the data. For the time being, we must assume that at least the IP address and hardware-related information are collected and used. If, for instance, a user is logged into Meta (Facebook), then Meta (Facebook) can match the website visit to that Meta (Facebook) account. Meta (Facebook) might even capture and store the IP addresses of non-Meta (-Facebook) members, regardless of whether or not they clicked on an activated plugin. In Germany, Meta (Facebook) states that they only store anonymised IP addresses. The same applies to the other social plugins mentioned below. Likewise, the social networks might try to place cookies on the browsing devices.
The Meta (Facebook) button establishes a direct connection to the servers of Meta (Facebook). This tells Meta (Facebook) which particular page is being visited. If a user simultaneously is also logged onto Meta (Facebook), then Meta (Facebook) can identify the user as the visitor of a specific page. For details on which additional data is collected und how such data is used, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy.
Twitter’s plugin establishes a direct connection to the servers of Twitter. his tells Twitter which particular page is being visited. For details on which additional data is collected und how such data is used, please refer to Twitter’s privacy policy.

12. Mobile applications

The service of the ridesharing portal can also be accessed and used through mobile applications (“Apps”). The above described uses of Personal Data also apply to the Apps of the ridesharing portal. All App data are encrypted before being transmitted.